网站颜色:

阅读全文

2014年江苏省成人学位英语备考试题集(1)
[ 作者: 方舟教育 | 时间:2015/5/15 | 浏览:1746次 ]
[ 关键词:学位英语 学位英语试题]

Before the 20th century the horse provided day to day transportation in the United States.Trains were used only for long-distance transportation.

Today the car is the most popolar 1 of transportation in all of the United States.It has completely 2 the horse as a means of everyday transportation.Americans use their car for 3 90 percent of all personal 4 .

Most Americans are able to 5 cars.The average price of a 6 made car was ,050 in 1950, , 740 in 1960 and up to , 750 7 1975.During this period American car manufacturers set about 8 their products and work efficiency.

As a result, the yearly income of the 9 family increased from 1950 to 1975 10 than the price of cars.For this reason 11 a new car takes a smaller 12 of a family's total earnings today.

In 1951 13 it took 8.1 months of an average family's 14 to buy a new car.In 1962 a new car 15 8.3 of a family's annual earnings.By 1975 it only took 4.75 16 income.In addition, the 1975 cars were technically 17 to models from previous years.

The 18 of the automobile extends throughout the economy 19 the car is so important to Americans.Americans spend more money to 20 their cars running than on any other item.

1.A.kinds B.means C.mean D.types

2.A.denied B.reproduced C.replaced D.ridiculed

3.A.hardly B.nearly C.certainly D.somehow

4.A.trip B.works C.business D.travel

5.A.buy B.sell C.race D.see

6.A.quickly B.regularly C.rapidly D.recently

7.A.on B.in C.behind D.about

8.A.raising B.making C.reducing D.improving

9.A.unusual B.interested C.average D.biggest

10.A.slowest B.equal C.faster D.less than

11.A.bringing B.obtain C.bought D.purchasing

12.A.part B.half C.number D.side

13.A.clearly B.proportionally

C.percentage D.suddenly

14.A.income B.work C.plants D.debts

15.A.used B.spend C.cost D.needed

16.A.monthsB.dollars C.family D.year

17.A.famous B.superior C.fastest D.purchasing

18.A.running B.notice C.influence D.discussion

19.A.then B.as C.so D.which

20.A.start B.leave C.keep D.repair

Cloze Test 34

1.【答案】B

【解析】本题易错选C.但mean不是名词,"手段"和"方式"的名词为means。

2.【答案】C

【解析】根据句子意思判断,replace意为"代替",正确。

3.【答案】B

【解析】Nearly的意思是"几乎,大约";hardly的意思是"几乎不";如:He could hardly do that.他几乎不能做那件事。

4.【答案】A

【解析】本题易错选D。但travel指远距离的旅行,而trip指以工作和娱乐为目的的短距离旅行。

5.【答案】A

【解析】根据下句的意思判断。

6.【答案】D

【解析】根据句子意思判断,recently made意为"最近生产的"。

7.【答案】B

【解析】在某一年用介词in。

8.【答案】D

【解析】因为"改进产品"与"提高工作效率"意思连贯,符合上下文意思。

9.【答案】C

【解析】句子意思为"平均家庭年收入",所以应选average。

10.【答案】C

【解析】than前面要用比较级。

11.【答案】D

【解析】根据句子意思判断, purchasing为交易买卖的意思。

12.【答案】A

【解析】take a part在本句中意为"占一部分"。

13.【答案】B

【解析】这里需要一个副词proportionally表达"按比例地;适当地;相称的,相当的"意思。

14.【答案】A

【解析】income上文中已提到。

15.【答案】C

【解析】cost指某物花费某人多少钱,如:The coat cost me.Spend指某人花多少钱买某物,如:I spent on the coat.

16.【答案】A

一分快三开奖 【解析】根据句子意思判断。

[上一篇]江苏省2008年成人学士学位英语考试试题 [下一篇]2014年江苏省成人学位英语备考试题集(2…

快速导航

在线报名 在线提问

热点新闻

·江苏省2009年成人学士学位英语考试试题
·江苏省2008年成人学士学位英语考试试题
·2014年江苏省成人学位英语备考试题集(2…
·2014年江苏省成人学位英语备考试题集(1…

推荐新闻

相关阅读